Sesiones

1

Algebraic and categorical structures in geometry and topology

Organizadores: Manuel Rivera (manuelor@gmail.com), Camilo Arias Abad (carias0@unal.edu.co)
Charlas
  • Discretization of euclidean space ,vector calculus and 3D incompressible fluids
    Dennis Sullivan (Stony Brook University and City University of New York Graduate Center, Estados Unidos)
  • Objective combinatorial bialgebras through decomposition spaces
    Imma Gálvez-Carrillo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, España)
  • Variants of the Waldhausen S-construction
    Julie Bergner (University of Virginia, Estados Unidos)
  • Transfer systems and weak factorization systems
    Angélica Osorno (Reed College, Estados Unidos)
  • Classifying stacky vector bundles
    Matías del Hoyo (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil)
  • Cut cotorsion pairs
    Marco Perez (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • Hopf and Bialgebras in Algebra, Topology and Physics
    Ralph Kaufmann (Purdue University, Estados Unidos)
  • Remarks concerning moduli spaces in quantum toric geometry
    Ernesto Lupercio (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional, México)
2

Análisis Funcional y Geometría

Organizadores: Esteban Andruchow (eandruch@ungs.edu.ar), Pedro Massey (massey@mate.unlp.edu.ar), Lázaro Recht (recht@usb.ve)
Charlas
  • Mínimos locales de problemas tipo Procusto en la variedad de matrices positivas
    Noelia Belén Rios (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)
  • On \(\lambda\)-Rings of Pseudo-differential Operators
    Alexander Cardona (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  • El cuarto problema de Hilbert para analistas
    Juan Carlos Alvarez-Paiva (Université Lille 1, Francia)
  • Productos de operadores positivos
    Alejandra Maestripieri (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Diseño óptimo de multicompletaciones con restricciones de norma
    María José Benac (Universidad Nacional de Santiago del Estero, Argentina)
  • From closures of unitary group actions to groupoid actions
    Daniel Beltita (Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Rumania)
  • A nonlocal Jacobian equation?
    Nestor Guillen (Texas State University, Estados Unidos)
  • Constant scalar curvature, scalar flat, and Einstein metrics
    Santiago Simanca (the results of this talk were obtained during his stay at Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences until 2020)
3

Análisis no lineal en espacios de Banach

Organizadores: Gerardo Botelho (botelho@ufu.br), Daniel Carando (dcarando@dm.uba.ar), Maite Fenández Unzueta (maite@cimat.mx)
Charlas
  • Geometría Lipschitz para espacios de operadores
    Alejandro Chávez Domínguez (University of Oklahoma, Estados Unidos)
  • Singular perturbations of symplectic isomorphism of Banach spaces
    Wilson Cuellar Carrera (Universidade de Sâo Paulo, Brasil)
  • Normas tensoriales en <em>operator spaces</em>
    Verónica Dimant (Universidad de San Andrés, Argentina)
  • Linear dynamics of operators on non-metrizable topological vector spaces
    Vinícius V. Fávaro (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brasil)
  • Constante de proyección de espacios de polinomios
    Daniel Galicer (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Ideals of multilinear operators from a geometric approach
    Samuel García Hernández (Universidad Tecnológica de México, México)
  • Geometría de los espacios de sucesiones de Marcinkiewicz
    Silvia Lassalle (Universidad de San Andrés, Argentina)
  • Cluster value problems in Banach spaces
    Sofía Ortega Castillo (Universidad de Guadalajara, México)
  • Spaceability and Residuality in some sets of analytic functions on the open unit disk
    Daniela M. Vieira ( Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil)
  • Extremos de polinomios - un enfoque probabilístico
    Ignacio Zalduendo (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella, Argentina)
4

Análisis Numérico

Organizadores: Gabriel Acosta (gacosta@dm.uba.ar), Pedro Morin (pmorin@fiq.unl.edu.ar), Rodolfo Rodríguez (rodolfo@ing-mat.udec.cl)
Charlas
  • Aproximación unificada del problema acoplado de Stokes-Darcy
    Gabriela Armentano (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Transversally-Enriched Pipe Element Method: an efficient approach for computational hemodynamics
    Pablo Blanco (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica, Brasil) joint with Alonso M. Alvarez, Raúl A. Feijóo
  • Local error estimates for nonlocal problems
    Juan Pablo Borthagaray (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • A priori and a posteriori error analysis of a momentum conservative mixed-FEM for the stationary Navier-Stokes problem
    Jessika Camaño (Universidad Católica de la Santísima Concepción, Concepción, Chile)
  • A fully discrete adaptive scheme for parabolic equations
    Eduardo Garau (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Santa Fe, Argentina)
  • LSD for multiscale problems
    Alexandre Madureira (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica, Brasil)
  • Virtual Element Spectral Analysis for the Transmission Eigenvalue Problem.
    David Mora (Universidad del Bio-Bio, Concepción, Chile)
  • Analysis and approximation of fluids under singular forcing
    Enrique Otárola (Universidad Técnica Federico Santamaría, Valparaíso, Chile)
5

Análisis wavelet y aplicaciones

Organizadores: Victoria Vampa (victoriavampa@gmail.com), Liliam Alvarez Díaz (lilliam@ceniai.inf.cu), María Teresa Martín (mtmartin@fisica.unlp.edu.ar)
Charlas
  • Medición de la actividad eléctrica cardiaca utilizando algoritmos basados en la transformada wavelet
    Pedro D. Arini (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina), joint with Javier G. Mendieta, and Santiago F. Caracciolo
  • Comportamiento de series de criptomonedas al inicio de la pandemia Covid-19
    Ma. Belén Arouxet (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina), joint with Verónica E. Pastor
  • Análisis de coherencia wavelet en finanzas con datos alternativos
    Aurelio F. Bariviera, (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, España)
  • Bases B-spline wavelet ortogonales en el intervalo en la solución de problemas de valores de contorno
    Lucila D. Calderón, (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina), joint with María T. Martín
  • Algoritmo para recuperar señales espacio-temporales con descomposición rala utilizando diccionarios wavelet: aplicación al mapeo electrocardiográfico
    Santiago F. Caracciolo (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) joint with César F. Caiafa, Francisco D. Martínez Pería and Pedro D. Arini
  • Detection and analysis of micro saccadic movements during reading using the Continuous Wavelet Transform
    Liliana R. Castro (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina), joint with Juan M. Arriola and Marcela P. Álvarez
  • Entropía y Complejidad Wavelet para identificar la inestabilidad eléctrica cardíaca en pacientes con infarto de miocardio
    Gisela Clemente, (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina), joint with Esteban Valverde
  • Wavelet Analysis in Space Research at the Applied Mathematics and Geophysics group at INPE: advances and overview
    Margarete Oliveira Domingues (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brasil), joint with Odim Mendes and Muller Moreira Lopes
  • Cryopreservation Process: analyzed through Wavelet Transforms
    Ana Korol (Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina)
  • Aplicación de Transformada Wavelet Continua a señales de Emisión Acústica de fractura de materiales frágiles
    Rosa Piotrkowski (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina), joint with Miguel Eduardo Zitto
  • Uso de la Transformada Wavelet en el análisis de datos de la evolución del Covid-19
    Victoria Vampa (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina), joint with Federico Holik
6

Combinatoria

Organizadores: Celina Miraglia Herrera de Figueiredo (celina@cos.ufrj.br), Flavia Bonomo (fbonomo@dc.uba.ar), Lucia Moura (lmoura@uottawa.ca)
Charlas
  • Complete colorings on circulant graphs and digraphs
    Gabriela Araujo-Pardo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Fault Localization via Combinatorial Testing
    Charles J. Colbourn (Arizona State University, Estados Unidos)
  • On the \(\Delta\)-interval and \(\Delta\)-convexity numbers of graphs and graph products
    Mitre Dourado (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
  • Unavoidable patterns
    Adriana Hansberg (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Approximating graph eigenvalues using tree decompositions
    Carlos Hoppen (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil)
  • Fault tolerance in cryptography using cover-free families
    Thais Bardini Idalino (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
  • Perfect sequence covering arrays
    Jonathan Jedwab (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
  • The status of the \((r, l)\) well-covered graph sandwich problem
    Sulamita Klein (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
  • Counting Segment, Rays, Lines in Quasimetric spaces
    Martín Matamala (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
  • Uniformly Optimally-Reliable Graphs
    Franco Robledo (Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay)
  • Circularly compatible ones, \(D\)-circularity, and proper circular-arc bigraphs
    Martín Safe, (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
  • Active clustering
    Maya Stein (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
7

Combinatoria algebraica de funciones simétricas, cuasisimétricas y sus generalizaciones

Organizadores: Rafael S. González D'León (rafael.gonzalezl@usa.edu.co), Yannic Vargas Lozada (yannicmath@gmail.com)
Charlas
  • Hopf monoids of type B, their antipode and examples
    José Bastidas (LACIM/Université du Québec à Montréal, Canadá)
  • Chromatic symmetric functions for Dyck paths and \(q\)-rook theory
    Laura Colmenarejo (North Carolina State University, Estados Unidos)
  • Peak algebra for combinatorial Hopf algebras
    Shu Xiao Li (Dalian University of Technology, China)
  • A multiset partition algebra
    Rosa C. Orellana (Dartmouth College, Estados Unidos)
  • Valuations and the Hopf Monoid of Generalized Permutahedra
    Mario Sanchez (UC Berkeley, Estados Unidos)
  • Computation of Kronecker coefficients
    Ernesto Vallejo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • The Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity of Matrix Schubert Varieties
    Anna E. Weigand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Estados Unidos)
  • Chromatic symmetric homology for graphs: some new developments
    Martha Yip (University of Kentucky, Estados Unidos)
8

Comunicación de las matemáticas en América Latina

Organizadores: Javier Elizondo (javier@im.unam.mx), Eduardo Sáenz de Cabezón (eduardo.saenz-de-cabezon@unirioja.es)
Charlas
  • Círculos Matemáticos, por el fomento al razonamiento propio...
    Laura Ortíz (Universidad Nacional de México, México)
  • El abrazo del escutoide
    Clara I. Grima (Universidad de Sevilla, España)
  • Festival de Matemáticas: la experiencia chilena
    Andrés Navas (Universidad de Santiago de Chile, Chile)
  • La Comisión de Visibilidad de la Unión Matemática Argentina
    Teresa Krick (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • La divulgación matemática como un instrumento de integración social
    Bruno Aaron Cisneros de la Cruz (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Matemáticas (no solo) en las redes
    Eduardo Sáenz De Cabezón Irigaray (Universidad de la Rioja, España)
  • Haciendo comunidad en tiempos de confinamiento
    Lucía López de Medrano (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Narrativa de ficción con temas matemáticos
    Javier Elizondo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • La divulgación de las matemáticas en Costa Rica
    Manuel Murillo Tsijli (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)
  • FUNDAPROMAT: Lecciones y Logros
    Jeanette Shakalli (Fundación Panameña para la Promoción de las Matemáticas, Panamá)
  • ¿Qué pasos dar para crear una coordinación hispanoamericana de la divulgación de las matemáticas?
    Mesa redonda
9

Control and Stabilization for Partial Differential Equations

Organizadores: Fágner D. Araruna (fagner@mat.ufpb.br), Eduardo Cerpa (eduardo.cerpa@usm.cl), Luz de Teresa (deteresa@matem.unam.mx)
Charlas
  • Small-time global exact controllability to the trajectories of the Boussinesq system
    Felipe Chaves (Universidade Federal de Paraiba, Brasil)
  • Identification of a boundary obstacle in a Stokes fluid with Navier–slip boundary conditions: an exterior approach
    Pedro González Casanova (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Controllability from the exterior of fractional heat equation
    Sebastián Zamorano Aliaga (Universidad de Santaigo de Chile, Chile)
  • On the controllability of a model system for long waves in nonlinear dispersive media
    Ademir Pazoto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
  • Nematic liquid crystals: well posedness, optical solitons and control
    Constanza Sánchez de la Vega (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Stabilization Aspects of the Boussinesq System on a Bounded Interval
    Fernando A. Gallego (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)
  • A unified strategy for observability of waves with several boundary conditions
    Alberto Mercado (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile)
  • Internal controllability of the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili II equatio
    Ivonne Rivas (Universidad del Valle, Colombia), joint with Chenmin Sun
10

Dinámica de grupos

Organizadores: Juan Alonso (juan@cmat.edu.uy), Nancy Guelman (nguelman@fing.edu.uy), Sebastián Hurtado (shurtados@uchicago.edu), Cristóbal Rivas (cristobal.rivas@usach.cl)
Charlas
  • Orbit equivalence and dynamical properties of minimal group actions on the Cantor set
    Paulina Cecchi (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
  • Random Walks and CAT(0) Cube Complexes
    Talia Fernós (The University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Estados Unidos)
  • Optimal regularity of mapping class group actions on the circle
    Sang-hyun Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Corea del Sur)
  • Hyperbolic groups acting on their boundaries
    Kathryn Mann (Cornell University, Estados Unidos)
  • Locally moving groups acting on the real line I: C^1 actions
    Michele Triestino (Université de Bourgogne, Francia)
  • Locally moving groups acting on the real line II: exotic actions
    Nicolás Matte Bon (Université de Lyon, Francia)
  • Projective manifolds, hyperbolic manifolds and the Hessian of Hausdorff dimension
    Andrés Sambarino (Sorbonne Université, Francia)
11

Ecuaciones de evolución no-lineales y su Dinámica

Organizadores: Jaime Angulo Pava (angulo@ime.usp.br), Diego Chamorro (diego.chamorro@univ-evry.fr), Claudio Muñoz (cmunoz@dim.uchile.cl)
Charlas
  • Regularity criteria for weak solutions to the three-dimensional MHD system
    Jiao He (Université Paris-Saclay, Francia)
  • On the infinite energy weak solutions for the MHD equations
    Oscar Jarrín (Universidad de las Américas, Ecuador)
  • Long-time asymptotics for a damped Navier-Stokes-Bardina model
    Fernando Cortez (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador)
  • Compact embeddings of p-Sobolev-like cones of nuclear operators
    Juan Mayorga (Yachay Tech, Ecuador)
  • Scattering for quadratic-type Schrödinger systems in dimension five without mass-resonance
    Ademir Pastor (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil)
  • Stability of smooth periodic traveling waves in the Camassa-Holm equation
    Fábio Natali (Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Brasil)
  • Spectral stability of monotone traveling fronts for reaction diffusion-degenerate Nagumo equations
    Ramón G. Plaza (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Blow-up solutions of the intercritical inhomogeneous NLS equation
    Luiz Gustavo Farah (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil).
  • A sufficient condition for asymptotic stability of kinks in general (1+1)-scalar field models
    Michal Kowalczyk (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
  • Korteweg de-Vries limit for the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam System
    Chulkwang Kwak (Ehwa Womans University, Corea del Sur)
  • Spectral stability in the nonlinear Dirac equation with Soler type nonlinearity.
    Hanne Van Den Bosch (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
12

Ecuaciones diferenciales y estructuras geométricas

Organizadores: John Alexander Arredondo García (alexander.arredondo@konradlorenz.edu.co), Ronaldo Alves García (ragarcia@ufg.br), Mikhail Malakhaltsev (mikarm@uniandes.edu.co), Jesús Muciño Raymundo (muciray@matmor.unam.mx)
Charlas
  • On the averaging theory for computing periodic orbits
    Martha Alvarez Ramírez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México)
  • Integrable models close to slow-fast Hamiltonian systems
    Misael Avendaño-Camacho (Universidad de Sonora, México)
  • The Maximum Principle and solutions to nonlinear elliptic problems
    Jean C. Cortissoz (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  • Singularities of the Focal Set of a Line Congruence
    Marcos Craizer (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
  • Line congruence in singular surface in \(\mathbb R^3\)
    Débora Lopes da Silva (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brasil)
  • Frobenius manifolds in the context of \(\mathbb{A}\)-manifolds
    Mikhail Malakhaltsev (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia) y Carlos Segovia (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Classification of complex polynomials in \(\mathbb{C}^2\) and its applications
    Jesús R. Muciño-Raymundo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Umbilic Points at Infinity of Certain Algebraic Surfaces
    Adriana Ortiz-Rodríguez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Perturbations of Hamiltonian foliations
    Jessie Pontigo Herrera (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Solutions of algebraic linear ordinary differential equations
    Camilo Sanabria (Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia)
13

Estadística Matemática

Organizadores: Florencia Leonardi (florencia@usp.br), Pamela Llop (lloppamela@gmail.com), Daniela Rodriguez (drodrig@dm.uba.ar)
Charlas
  • Differentially private inference via noisy optimization
    Marco Avella Medina (Columbia University, Estados Unidos)
  • Adaptive regression with Brownian path covariate
    Karine Bertin (Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile)
  • Adjusting ROC curves for covariates: a robust approach
    Ana M. Bianco (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Least trimmed squares estimators for functional principal component analysis
    Holger Cevallos-Valdiviezo (Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral, Ecuador y Ghent University, Bélgica)
  • A non-asymptotic analysis of certain high-dimensional estimators for the mean
    Roberto Imbuzeiro Oliveira (Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brasil)
  • Stick-breaking priors via dependent length variables
    Ramsés Mena Chávez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Modelling in pandemic times: using smart watch data for early detection of COVID-19
    Mayte Suarez-Farinas (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Estados Unidos)
14

Funciones especiales, polinomios ortogonales y teoría de aproximación

Organizadores: Manuel Domínguez de la Iglesia (mdi29@im.unam.mx), Pablo Manuel Román (roman@famaf.unc.edu.ar), Actividad relacionada con la Red Iberoamericana de Investigadores en Polinomios Ortogonales, Ecuaciones funcionales y Aplicaciones RIPOEFA
Charlas
  • Asymptotic analysis of matrix orthogonal polynomials
    Alfredo Deaño (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, España)
  • Sobolev spaces on graded groups
    Rocío Diaz Martín (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
  • Elliptic Kac-Sylvester matrix from difference Lamé equation
    Jan Felipe van Diejen (Universidad de Talca, Chile)
  • Sobolev Type orthogonal polynomials on the cone of revolution
    Herbert Dueñas Ruiz (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)
  • On spectral transformations of matrix orthogonal polynomials: some recent results
    Luis E. Garza Gaona (Universidad de Colima, México)
  • Toda lattice, special functions and their matrix analogues
    Erik Koelink (Radboud Universiteit, Países Bajos)
  • Multiple orthogonal polynomials with respect to hypergeometric functions
    Ana Loureiro (University of Kent, Reino Unido)
  • Poncelet-Darboux, Kippenhahn, and Szegö: projective geometry, matrices and orthogonal polynomials
    Andrei Martínez Finkelshtein (Baylor University, Estados Unidos, y Universidad de Almería, España)
15

Functional Differential Equations and its Applications

Organizadores: Pablo Amster (pamster@dm.uba.ar), Gonzalo Robledo (grobledo@uchile.cl)
Charlas
  • Coupled reaction-diffusion and difference system with nonlocal dispersal term and implicit time delay
    Mostafa Adimy (Institut de la Recherche en Informatique et Automatique, Francia)
  • Periodic positive solutions of superlinear delay equations via topological degree
    Pierluigi Benevieri (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brasil)
  • A Krasnoselskii relatedness principle for delay differential equations
    Julian Epstein (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Stability and boundedness of solutions of retarded equations
    Márcia Federson (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brasil)
  • Global bifurcation-like Theorems in presence of non-vanishing Spectral Flow
    Julian Haddad (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil)
  • On the Stability and the Existence and Non-existence of \(T-\)Periodic Solutions for Nonlinear Delayed Differential Equations with Friction and \(\varphi\)-Laplacian
    Mariel Paula Kuna (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Linearized instability for neutral FDEs
    Jaqueline Godoy Mesquita (Universidade de Brasilia, Brasil)
  • Existence of bifurcation point for impulsive differential equations via generalized ordinary differential equations
    Maria Carolina Mesquita (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brasil)
  • A Lazer-Leach type result for functional-differential equations at resonance
    Arturo Sanjuán (Universidad Distrital Francisco José de Caldas, Colombia)
  • On the nonlinearly determined wavefronts for the Mackey-Glass type diffusive equations
    Sergei Trofimchuk (Universidad de Talca, Chile)
16

Geometría Algebraica

Organizadores: Álvaro Rittatore (alvaro@cmat.edu.uy), Pedro Luis del Ángel R. (luis@cimat.mx)
Charlas
  • Birational geometry of Calabi-Yau pairs
    Carolina Araujo (Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brasil)
  • On reconstructing subvarieties from their periods
    Hossein Movasati (Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brasil)
  • Quantum cohomology and derived categories: the case of isotropic Grassmannians
    John Alexander Cruz Morales (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)
  • Initial degeneration in differential algebraic geometry
    Cristhian Garay López (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, México)
  • Rank two bundles over fibered surfaces
    Graciela Reyes (Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, México)
  • Langlands Program and Ramanujan Conjecture
    Luis Alberto Lomelí (Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile)
  • Actions and Symmetries
    Rubí Rodríguez (Universidad de la Frontera, Chile)
  • Representation of groups schemes that are affine over an abelian variety
    Walter Ferrer (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • A criterion for an abelian variety to be non-simple and applications
    Anita Rojas (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
17

Geometría Algebraica computacional

Organizadores: Gregorio Malajovich (gregorio.malajovich@gmail.com), Diego Armentano (diego@cmat.edu.uy)
Charlas
  • On the number of roots of random invariant homogeneous polynomials
    Federico Dalmao Artigas (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • Univariate Rational Sum of Squares
    Teresa Krick (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • On eigenvalues of symmetric matrices with PSD principal submatrices
    Khazhgali Kozhasov (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Alemania)
  • Hausdorff approximation and volume of tubes of singular algebraic sets
    Antonio Lerario (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Italia)
  • Algebraic computational problems and conditioning
    Federico Carrasco (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • Sparse homotopy, toric varieties, and the points at infinity
    Gregorio Malajovich (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)
18

Geometría Diferencial

Organizadores: Romina Arroyo (romina.melisa.arroyo@unc.edu.ar), Viviana del Barco (delbarc@ime.unicamp.br), Silvio Reggiani (reggiani@fceia.unr.edu.ar)
Charlas
  • Pluriclosed metrics and Kähler-like conditions on complex manifolds
    Anna Fino (Università di Torino, Italia)
  • The prescribed cross curvature problem
    Artem Pulemotov (The University of Queensland, Australia), joint with Timothy Buttsworth (The University of Queensland)
  • Soliton solutions to the curve shortening flow on the 2-dimensional hyperbolic space
    Keti Tenenblat (Universidade de Brasília, Brasil), joint with Fabio Nunes da Silva (Universidade Federal do Oeste da Bahia)
  • Upper bound on the revised first Betti number and torus stability for RCD spaces
    Raquel Perales (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México), joint with Ilaria Mondello (Université de Paris Est Créteil) and Andrea Mondino (Oxford University)
  • Left-invariant metrics on six-dimensional nilpotent Lie groups
    Francisco Vittone (Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina), joint with Silvio Reggiani (Universidad Nacional de Rosario)
  • On the structure of homogeneous Riemannian manifolds with nullity
    Carlos E. Olmos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
  • Hermitian and Complex Geometry in Flag Manifolds
    Luiz San Martin (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil)
  • Stability of Einstein metrics on flag manifolds with \(b_2(M)=1\)
    Jorge Lauret (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
19

Geometría, Mecánica, Control y sus interconexiones

Organizadores: Viviana Alejandra Díaz (viviana.diaz@uns.edu.ar), Edith Padrón Fernandez (mepadron@ull.es)
Charlas
  • Conserved quantities and the existence of (twisted) Poisson brackets in nonholonomic mechanics
    Paula Balseiro (Universidad Federal Fluminense, Brasil)
  • From retraction maps to geometric integrators for optimal control problems
    María Barbero Liñán (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, España)
  • Relación entre la teoría de campos de Chern-Simons y relatividad general en dimensión \(3\), desde el punto de vista de los problemas variacionales de Griffiths
    Santiago Capriotti (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
  • Lie group's exponential curves and the Hamilton-Jacobi theory
    Sergio Grillo (Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina)
  • Null hyperpolygons and quasi-parabolic Higgs bundles
    Alessia Mandini (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil)
  • Kinetic nonholonomic dynamics is neither Hamiltonian nor variational and however...
    Juan Carlos Marrero (Universidad de La Laguna, España)
  • Discrete variational calculus and accelerated methods in optimization
    David Martín de Diego (Instituto de Ciencias Matemática, España)
  • Sobre sistemas mecánicos discretos forzados y la reducción de Routh discreta
    Marcela Zuccalli (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)
20

K-teoría

Organizadores: Noé Bárcenas (barcenas@matmor.unam.mx), Eugenia Ellis (eellis@fing.edu.uy)
Charlas
  • K-teoría y problemas de clasificación
    Guillermo Cortiñas (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Algebraic K theory of 3-manifold groups
    Daniel Juan (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Clasificación homotópica de álgebras de Leavitt simples puramente infinitas
    Diego Montero (Despegar, Argentina)
  • The algebraic K-theory of the Hilbert modular group
    Luis Jorge Sanchez Saldaña (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • A Gillet-Waldhausen Theorem for chain complexes of sets
    Maru Sarazola (Johns Hopkins University, Estados Unidos)
  • Homología de Hochschild topológica y métodos de traza
    Bruno Stonek (Instituto de Matemáticas de la Academia Polaca de Ciencias, Polonia)
  • Topología controlada y conjeturas de isomorfismo en \(K\)-teoría
    Gisela Tartaglia (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)
  • Proper actions and equivariant K-theory of group extensions
    Mario Velazquez (Universität Göttingen, Alemania)
21

Large Stochastic systems

Organizadores: Claudio Landim (landim@impa.br), Pablo Ferrari (pferrari@dm.uba.ar)
Charlas
  • From stochastic dynamics to fractional PDEs with several boundary conditions
    Patrícia Gonçalves (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
  • Persistence phenomena for large biological neural networks
    Matthieu Jonckheere (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Structure recovery for partially observed discrete Markov random fields on graphs
    Florencia Leonardi (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil)
  • An algorithm to solve optimal stopping problems for one-dimensional diffusions
    Ernesto Mordecki (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • Branching processes with pairwise interactions
    Juan Carlos Pardo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Exact solution of TASEP and generalizations
    Daniel Remenik (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
  • Percolation on Randomly Stretched Lattices
    Augusto Teixeira (Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brasil)
  • A martingale approach to lumpability
    Johel Beltrán (Pontificia Universidad Católica, Perú)
22

Lógica matemática

Organizadores: Manuela Busaniche (mbusaniche@santafe-conicet.gov.ar), Marcelo Esteban Coniglio (coniglio@cle.unicamp.br)
Charlas
  • Filter pairs and natural extensions of logics
    Hugo Luiz Mariano (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil), joint with P. Arndt (University of Düsseldorf, Germany) and D. C. Pinto (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil)
  • A topological duality for monotone expansions of semilattices
    María Paula Menchón (Universidad Nacional del Centro de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Embeddability between orderings and GCH
    Rodrigo de Alvarenga Freire (Universidade de Brasília, Brasil)
  • Hilbert's tenth problem in rings of meromorphic functions
    Xavier Vidaux (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
  • Existentially closed measure preserving actions of the free group.
    Alexander Berenstein (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  • Completitud estándar fuerte (fuerte finita) para lógicas de S5-modales de Łukasiewicz
    José Patricio Díaz Varela (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
  • Distributivity, Modularity, and Natural Deduction
    Rodolfo C. Ertola-Biraben (Universidad de Campinas, Brasil)
  • Interpolation and Beth definability for conic idempotent Full Lambek calculus
    Nick Galatos (University of Denver, Estados Unidos), joint with Wesley Fussner
  • Lindström theorems in graded model theory
    Carles Noguera i Clofent (Czech Academy of Sciences, República Checa)
  • Locally pseudocomplemented abelian \(\ell\)-groups
    Xavier Caicedo (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
23

Lógica y Computación

Organizadores: Alexandre Miquel (amiquel@fing.edu.uy), Martin Hyland (M.Hyland@dpmms.cam.ac.uk)
Charlas
  • Random!
    Verónica Becher (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Relating logical approaches to concurrent computation
    Emmanuel Beffara (Université Grenoble Alpes, Francia)
  • A framework to express the axioms of mathematics
    Gilles Dowek (Institut de la Recherche en Informatique et Automatique, Francia)
  • Generalized Algebraic Theories and Categories with Families
    Peter Dybjer (Chalmers University of Technology, Suecia), joint with Marc Bezem, Thierry Coquand, and Martin Escardo
  • On the instability of the consistency operator
    Antonio Montalbán (Berkeley University of California, Estados Unidos), joint work with James Walsh
  • Readers by name, presheaves by value
    Pierre-Marie Pédrot (Institut de la Recherche en Informatique et Automatique, Francia)
  • Reversible computation and quantum control
    Benoît Valiron (CentraleSupélec, Francia)
24

Operator Algebras

Organizadores: Fernando Abadie (fabadie@cmat.edu.uy), Alcides Buss (alcides.buss@ufsc.br), Damián Ferraro (damian@cmat.edu.uy)
Charlas
  • Separated graphs and dynamics.
    Pere Ara (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, España)
  • A non-commutative topological dimension
    Jorge Castillejos (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas ICMAT, España)
  • Isotropy algebras and Fourier analysis for regular inclusions
    Ruy Exel (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
  • Toeplitz algebras of semigroups and their boundary quotients
    Camila Senhem (Victoria University of Wellington, Nueva Zelanda)
  • Lifts of completely positive maps
    Eusebio Gardella (Universidad de Münster, Alemania)
  • Continuous orbit equivalence and full groups of ultragraph C*-algebras
    Daniel Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
  • Revisiting quantum mechanics via quantales and groupoid C*-algebras
    Pedro Resende (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
  • Permanence properties of verbal products and verbal wreath products of groups
    Román Sasyk (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
25

Problemas inversos: desde la teoría a las aplicaciones

Organizadores: Adriano Dr Cezaro (adrianocezaro@furg.br), Alberto Mercado (alberto.mercado@usm.cl), Juan Pablo Agnelli (agnelli@famaf.unc.edu.ar)
Charlas
  • Synergistic multi-spectral CT reconstruction with directional total variation
    Evelyn Cueva (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador)
  • Bayesian Approach Helmholtz Inverse Problem
    Lilí Guadarrama (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, México)
  • Partial data Photoacoustic Tomography in unbounded domains
    Benjamín Palacios (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
  • Particle Source Estimation via Analytical Formulations of the Adjoint Flux
    Liliane Basso Barichello (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil)
  • Inverse scattering for the Jacobi system using input data containing transmission eigenvalues
    Abdon Choque Rivero (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, México)
  • Identificación del coeficiente de velocidad local en un modelo bi-direccional para la propagación de ondas en la superficie de un canal con fondo variable
    Juan Carlos Muñoz Grajales (Universidad del Valle, Colombia)
  • Joint curvature-driven diffusion and weighted anisotropic total variation regularization for local inpainting
    Ruben D. Spies (Instituto de Matemática Aplicada del Litoral, Argentina)
  • A Splitting Strategy for the Calibration of Jump-Diffusion Models
    Vinicus V. Albani (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil)
  • Lipschitz Stability for the Backward Heat Equation and its application to Lightsheet Fluorescence Microscopy
    Matias Courdurier (Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile)
  • Anatomical atlas of the upper part of the human head for electroencephalography and bioimpedance applications
    Fernando Moura da Silva (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brasil y University of Helsinki, Finlandia)
26

Problemas Variacionales y Ecuaciones Diferenciales Parciales

Organizadores: Judith Campos Cordero (judith@ciencias.unam.mx), Duvan Henao Manrique (dhenao@mat.puc.cl), Dora Cecilia Salazar Lozano (dcsalazarl@unal.edu.co)
Charlas
  • Regularity for \(C^{1,\alpha}\) interface transmission problems
    María Soria-Carro (University of Texas, Estados Unidos)
  • A Non-variational Approach for the Porous Medium Equation
    Héctor Andrés Chang Lara (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, México)
  • Blow up for the Keller-Segel system in the critical mass case
    Juan Dávila (University of Bath, Inglaterra y Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia)
  • Critical polyharmonic systems and optimal partitions
    Juan Carlos Fernández Morelos (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Blowing up solutions for sinh-Poisson type equations on pierced domains
    Pablo Figueroa (Universidad Austral de Chile, Chile)
  • Non Linear Mean Value Properties for Monge-Ampère Equations
    Julio D. Rossi (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Radially symmetric solutions to quasilinear problems with indefinite weight
    Carlos Vélez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)
  • A nonlocal isoperimetric problem: density perimeter
    Andres Zuñiga (Universidad de O’Higgins, Chile)
27

Quantum symmetries

Organizadores: César Galindo (cn.galindo1116@uniandes.edu.co), Julia Plavnik (jplavnik@iu.edu), Leandro Vendramin (lvendramin@dm.uba.ar)
Charlas
  • On finite GK-dimensional Nichols algebras of diagonal type: rank 3 and Cartan type
    Agustín García Iglesias (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
  • A diagrammatic Carlsson-Mellit algebra
    Nicolle Gonzalez (The University of California Los Angeles, Estados Unidos)
  • Quantum Symmetries in Conformal Field Theory
    Simon Lentner (Universität Hamburg, Alemania)
  • Slack Hopf monads
    Ignacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • Interpolations of monoidal categories by invariant theory
    Ehud Meir (University of Aberdeen, Escocia)
  • Examples of module categories, the non-semisimple case
    Adriana Mejía Castaño (Universidad del Norte, Colombia)
  • Algebras in group-theoretical fusion categories
    Yiby Morales (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  • Quantum SL(2) and logarithmic vertex operator algebras at (p,1)-central charge
    Cris Negron (University of North Carolina, Estados Unidos)
  • Frobenius-Schur indicators for some families of quadratic fusion categories
    Henry Tucker (University of California at Riverside, Estados Unidos)
28

Set Theory and its Interactions

Organizadores: Carlos Di Prisco (ca.di@uniandes.edu.co), Christina Brech (brech@ime.usp.br)
Charlas
  • Around (*)
    David Asperó (University of East Anglia, Inglaterra)
  • Group operations and universal minimal flows
    Dana Bartosova (University of Florida, Estados Unidos)
  • Preservation of some covering properties by elementary submodels
    Lucia Junqueira (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil) joint with Robson A. Figueiredo and Rodrigo R. Carvalho
  • The Katetov order on MAD families
    Osvaldo Guzmán (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Hereditary interval algebras and cardinal characteristics of the continuum
    Carlos Martinez-Ranero (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
  • Groups definable in partial differential fields with an automorphism
    Samaria Montenegro (Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica), joint work with Ronald Bustamente Medina and Zoé Chatzidakis
  • Some lessons after the formalization of the ctm approach to forcing
    Pedro Sánchez Terraf (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina) joint with Emmanuel Gunther, Miguel Pagano, and Matías Steinberg
  • On non-classical models of ZFC
    Giorgio Venturi (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil), joint work with Sourav Tarafder and Santiago Jockwich
29

Sistemas Dinámicos y Teoría Ergódica

Organizadores: Jairo Bochi (jairo.bochi@mat.uc.cl), Katrin Gelfert (gelfert@im.ufrj.br), Rafael Potrie (rpotrie@cmat.edu.uy)
Charlas
  • Multiplicative actions and applications
    Sebastián Donoso (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
  • Actions of abelian-by-cyclic groups on surfaces
    Sebastián Hurtado-Salazar (University of Chicago, Estados Unidos)
  • Polynomial decay of correlations of geodesic flows on some nonpositively curved surfaces
    Yuri Lima (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brasil)
  • Continuity of center Lyapunov exponents.
    Karina Marín (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil)
  • On tilings, amenable equivalence relations and foliated spaces
    Matilde Martínez (Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
  • Lyapunov exponents of hyperbolic and partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms
    Radu Saghin (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso, Chile)
  • Zero Entropy area preserving homeomorphisms on surfaces
    Fabio Tal (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil)
  • Conjugacy classes of big mapping class groups
    Ferrán Valdez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
30

Stochastic analysis and stochastic processes

Organizadores: Paavo Salminen (paavo.salminen@abo.fi), Antoine Lejay (Antoine.Lejay@univ-lorraine.fr), Ernesto Mordecki (mordecki@cmat.edu.uy)
Charlas
  • Optimal couplings for interacting particle systems via optimal transport
    Joaquin Fontbona (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
  • Estimating the parameter of the Skew Brownian motion
    Antoine Lejay (Institut Élie Cartan de Lorraine, Francia)
  • Diffusion through a two-sided membrane
    Ilya Pavlyukevich (Universität Jena, Alemania)
  • Non-zero-sum optimal stopping game with continuous versus periodic observations
    José Luis Pérez Garmendia (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, México)
  • Diffusion spiders: resolvents, excessive functions and optimal stopping
    Paavo Salminen (Åbo Akademi University, Finlandia)
  • On the consistency of the least squares estimator in models sampled at random times driven by long memory noise
    Soledad Torres (Universidad de Valparaiso, Chile)
  • Sufficient variability of paths and differential equations with BV-coefficients
    Lauri Viitasaari (Aalto University, Finlandia)
31

Stochastic processes and applications

Organizadores: Joaquín Fontbona (fontbona@dim.uchile.cl), Juan Carlos Pardo (jcpardo@cimat.mx), Daniel Remenik (dremenik@dim.uchile.cl), Víctor Rivero (rivero@cimat.mx)
Charlas
  • Lattice trees in high dimensions
    Manuel Cabezas (Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile)
  • Large deviations for the exclusion process with slow boundary
    Adriana Neumann (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil)
  • Procesos de Lévy Libres
    Octavio Arizmendi (Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas, México)
  • PageRank Nibble on directed stochastic block models
    Mariana Olvera-Cravioto (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, EEUU)
  • Sharp bounds for consensus-based optimization of convex functions
    Roberto Imbuzeiro Oliveira (Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Brasil)
  • Condensating zero-range process with condensation
    Inés Armendáriz (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Cutoff thermalization for Ornstein-Uhlenbeck systems with small Lévy noise in the Wasserstein distance
    Michael Hoegele (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  • Scaling limit of the discrete Coulomb gas
    Avelio Sepúlveda (Universidad de Chile, Chile)
32

Teorı́a de bordismo y acciones de grupos finitos

Organizadores: Andrés Ángel (ja.angel908@uniandes.edu.co), Ana González de los Santos (anagon@fing.edu.uy), Rita Jiménez Rolland (rita@im.unam.mx csegovia@matem.unam.mx), Carlos Segovia (csegovia@matem.unam.mx)
Charlas
  • On the evenness conjecture for equivariant unitary bordism
    Bernardo Uribe (Universidad del Norte, Colombia)
  • Extending free group action on surfaces
    Carlos Segovia (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • When does a free action of a finite group on a surface extend to a (possibly non-free) action on a 3-manifold?
    Eric G. Samperton (University of Illinois, Estados Unidos)
  • The Loch Ness Monster as Homology Covers
    Rubén A. Hidalgo (Universidad de la Frontera, Chile)
  • Diffeomorphisms of reducible three manifolds and bordisms of group actions on torus
    Sam Nariman (Purdue University, Estados Unidos)
  • Stolz' Positive scalar curvature surgery exact sequence and low dimensional group homology
    Noé Bárcenas (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México)
  • Signature of manifold with single fixed point set of an abelian normal group
    Quitzeh Morales (Universidad Pedagógica de Oaxaca, México)
  • \(Z_p\)-bordism and the mod(\(p\))-Borsuk-Ulam Theorem
    Alice Kimie Miwa Libardi (Universidad Estatal Paulista, Brasil)
33

Teoría algebraica de formas cuadráticas sobre anillos

Organizadores: Hugo L. Mariano (hugomar@ime.usp.br), Alejandro Petrovich (apetrov@dm.uba.ar)
Charlas
  • Rings of Formal Power Series and Symmetric Real Semigroups
    Alejandro Petrovich (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) joint with Max Dickmann (Université de Paris y Sorbonne Université, Francia)
  • Boolean Real Semigroups
    Francisco Miraglia (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil), joint with Hugo R. O. Ribeiro (USP)
  • Ranges of functors and geometric classes
    Peter Arndt (Universität Düsseldorf, Alemania)
  • Von Neumann Hull for Real Semigroups
    Hugo Rafael de Oliveira Ribeiro (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil), joint with Hugo L. Mariano (USP)
  • K-theories, Graded Rings and Quadratic Forms
    Kaique Matias de Andrade Roberto (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil), joint with Hugo L. Mariano (USP)
  • Logical and categorial aspects of abstract quadratic forms theories
    Hugo Luiz Mariano (Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil), joint with Kaique M. A. Roberto (USP)
34

Teoría de códigos y temas afines

Organizadores: Ricardo Podestá (podesta@famaf.unc.edu.ar), Claudio Qureshi (cqureshi@gmail.com)
Charlas
  • The conorm code of an AG-code
    María Chara (Universidad Nacional del Litoral, Argentina)
  • Laticce codes
    Sueli I. R. Costa (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil)
  • The Generalized Covering Radii of Codes
    Marcelo Firer (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil)
  • A novel version of group codes
    Ismael Gutiérrez (Universidad del Norte, Colombia)
  • Direct sum of Barnes-Wall lattices via totally real number fields
    Grasiele C. Jorge (Universidade Federal de São Paulo, Brasil)
  • AG codes, bases of Riemann-Roch spaces and Weierstrass semigroups
    Horacio Navarro (Universidad del Valle, Colombia)
  • The weight distribution of irreducible cyclic codes associated with decomposable generalized Paley graphs
    Denis Videla (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina)
  • A Decoding Algorithm of MDS Array Codes
    Cintya Wink de Oliveira Benedito (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brasil)
35

Teoría de Números

Organizadores: María de los Ángeles Chara (charamaria@gmail.com), Guillermo Mantilla (guillermoa.mantillas@konradlorenz.edu.co), Amalia Pizarro (amalia.pizarro@uv.cl)
Charlas
  • Serre's modular conjecture.
    Ariel Pacetti (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
  • Monogenic and binary number fields of small degree
    Ari Shnidman (Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Israel)
  • The integral trace form and shape as complete invariants for real Sn number fields
    Carlos A. Rivera (University of Washington, Estados Unidos)
  • Upper bounds on counting number fields
    Frank Thorne (University of South Carolina, Estados Unidos)
  • Sums of certain arithmetic functions over \(\mathbb{F}_q[T]\) and symplectic distributions
    Matilde Lalín (Université de Montréal, Canadá)
  • Congruences satisfied by eta quotients
    Nicolás Sirolli (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • p-adic asymptotic distribution of CM points
    Sebastián Herrero (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile)
  • Malle's Conjecture for octic D4-fields
    Ila Varma (University of Toronto)